QUESTION

If he said I was threaten on him am I get in any trouble or he is the one who will get in trouble from harassment and kiss all over my body?

Asked on Jan 15th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I know this man he is 43 years old I am 26 he ask me for sex first. I thought he was joking for next few weeks he stop by visit us he was holding up my hand and he laid me on floor he is taking off my cloth and start kissing all over my body I ask him to stop or I will get he in trouble he doesnโ€™t care. He stop by my house almost every night 12-1 am he knock my window. I was scare so I move to other state, he still looking forward he got my new number text call ask to be friend. Last 5 days after he get out from jail he said he got a new girlfriend am I jealous. I said no congratulation please donโ€™t bother me. He was mad and start war I left him few lines and voicemail please donโ€™t bother if not I will do whatever I have to do. He told me I would call police to report that he said I was threatening over him. I find out he still on probation for at least 4 more years.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

There is a lot of detail in your question, but it is not entirely clear. I think you would want to seek an Injunction based on his harassment of you. The clerk of court in your county may have forms for you to fill out, but be ready to make a statement that is clear and lucid and briefly states what repeated things he has done to stalk or otherwise bother you which have no legitimate reason. Good Luck
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Lady, that is a sexual assault. When a gal says NO, then it becomes a sexual assault. Go to the cops. NOW!! Change your phone number. If he tries to contact you, get a Personal Protection Order against him.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Perhaps you should report his harassment to the police.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No trouble for you. He wrong.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You permitted this animal to familiarize himself with you. he pressed too hard and you got tired of his interest. You should have had him charged with assault to begin with. Don't worry about his threats. Tell the police the truth and see if they will help. Charge him with assault or trespass.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Keep a camera and phone on you at all times. If he shows up, call 911 and press charges. Then get an order of protection.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2013 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters