QUESTION

If his attorney isn't licensed to do business, can I sue him for any legal fees related to me filing my answer with the court?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Nevada
More details to this question:
My ex-fiancé and I bought a home together, split up and now he is refusing my buyout offer and refused to pay for an appraisal to re-negotiate. Instead, he is dead set on a sale and file a partition action. I was served over the weekend, and since then I learned that his attorney has had an expired business license for the past 6 weeks. I have not hired an attorney yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Whether or not his attorney has a business license is entirely irrelevant to your present legal proceeding. Even bringing it up will make you look petty. Respond to his lawsuit and get the matter done.
Answered on Nov 19th, 2015 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters