QUESTION

If hospital employees ignored me when I was shot and walked in the hospital on my own, do I have a case?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was shot and walked into the hospital on my own without receiving any help even after notifying the security guards who was standing out the door.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Complain to the hospital administrator.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse
What are your damages??In what way was your pain and suffering or physical condition made worse by your not being assisted at the hospital entrance?? Yes, they should have helped but you must show negligence and damages from that negligence.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
If your condition was made worse, then you may have a claim against the hospital.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2013 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
They have no duty to help you and further, you need to suffer damages or injury as a result of someone's conduct to recover damages from them.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You do not have a case.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 11:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Not unless their failure to assist you was negligent, and the failure to assist you caused you to be further inured or made your injury worse.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not enough information here. I doubt it though. ER rooms are normally backed up and it is not uncommon to wait 2 to 12 hrs in an ER also you would have to prove that any delay which was negligent in some way caused you additional damage and injury. Apparently it did not.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Did you suffer any additional harm? No. Then no, you do not have a basis to sue them and win.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
But you had already been shot. There's more to the story than this.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2013 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters