QUESTION

if I am a co-defendant in a lawsuit and at the beginning of the trial I am dismissed from the law suit can I be held liable if the other defendant los

Asked on Apr 07th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
The driver was being sued for an accident and me being the owner of the vehicle was included in the lawsuit. Upon arrival at court I was informed I was no longer a defendant to the lawsuit and the judge was so informed. Now if my wife loses the trial am I in anyway responsible for the verdict cost.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL
3 Awards
If you are no longer a defendant in a lawsuit you individually would have no responsibility for a verdict against another party, such as your wife.    Darryl Kogan Kogan & DiSalvo 800-707-9111
Answered on Apr 11th, 2016 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters