QUESTION

If I am a student on an internship program and received 2nd/3rd degree burns, can I sue the company that I received the burns from?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Even though I was not a paid intern or in there for employment?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I think that you would qualify as an "employee" for the purpose of workers compensation. I do not know that for a fact, however; also, the laws vary from state to state.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on whether you were considered an employee as defined by the comp statute. If you were, you may have a comp claim. If you were not considered an employee, you may be able to sue the company outright. Consider consulting an experienced worker's comp lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Just guessing but I would think an intern would be treated AS AN EMPLOYEE FOR WORKER COM issues. See a comp lawyer
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
See a workers comp lawyer.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 7:30 AM

Report Abuse
It appears to me that you were an employee of the business, even though you were not paid [I do not understand what you mean by not being there for employment do you mean future employment by that company?]. In which case, your only remedy would be through an Workers' Compensation claim and not a civil lawsuit. your employer should have given you information on that so you will have to start the process yourself.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should have a premises liability claim since you were a "business invitee" , one is is owed the highest level of care . You might qualify for workers comp, but the premises liability claim is stronger and a has a higher level of potential recovery. You should have pictures taken of your injuries periodically until you have fully recovered.
Answered on Dec 31st, 2013 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters