QUESTION

If I am a stylist at a salon and I fell, is the salon responsible for my medical bills?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I slipped and fell on a mat at the salon are the owners responsible for me? Or do I need to have my own insurance?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
If you are an employee of the salon then you should fill out a notice of first injury form. If they don't except the notice then you should fill a Worker's Compensation case.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2014 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You have two potential claims: The first is for negligence. To succeed in that claim you would have to prove that the owners were in some way negligent, that is, that they did not use ordinary or reasonable care. The second is for worker's compensation. You can pursue this if you are an employee, not an independent contractor. Check with the owners regarding your status, and whether or not they carry W.C. insurance.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 4:36 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a claim with your employer's workers compensation insurance carrier.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 3:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You are not responsible if you are an employee. You have a workers compensation claim and the employer's carrier will pay for your treatment.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse
If you are their employee they must pay your medical bills under Workers' Compensation, no matter if they had fault in your being injured. But if you are an independent contractor, as most workers at salons are, you would have to show they were negligent [mat was not secure to floor, someone else spilled water near and on it so it slipped, etc.].
Answered on Nov 17th, 2014 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters