QUESTION

If I am a victim of a hit and run what should I do?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
I was rear ended, car is fine but I am in pain. I was able to video tape the license plate number as he drove off. The police said there's no proof, and didn't fully fill out the police report. What should I do?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Seek representation. A Personal Injury attorney can investigate this matter and determine all possible responsible parties rather than pursuing on your own. Choose an experienced professional to guide and advise you and evaluate your claim. However, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum. There are requirements to follow and deadlines, so do not delay.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2020 at 9:47 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Retain an attorney ASAP here in Florida for representation. You have proof of the car which hit you. 
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2020 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters