QUESTION

If I am being sued for a car accident can they come after my husband as well?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - Washington
More details to this question:
I'm am being sued for a car accident and this happened 6 years ago, I'm getting married, can they go after my soon to be husband as well as me if we weren't married when the accident occurred?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer is no. The more important question is how are you being sued if the accident happened 6 years ago. The statute of limitations for an injury claim is 3 years. You should talk to an attorney about this.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2016 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters