QUESTION

if I am being sued for a car accident . what kind of lawyer would I need

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I wasn't the driver but I took blame for it because I allowed the person to drive . I was underage at the time . The car was in my moms name and was uninsured 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
You should hire an attorney who defends drivers/owners of vehicles involved in car accidents.  I presume you are not the only one being sued because the driver and owner (your mom) should also have been sued.  I presume you are being sued for allowing the driver to operate your mom's car.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters