QUESTION

If I am driving a rental car that was rented for me by another party’s insurance company and have an accident, who is liable?

Asked on Jul 27th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Kentucky
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Amusement Park Liability Attorney serving Richmond, KY at Morrin Law Office
Update Your Profile
Hello and thank you for using LawQA! The at-fault driver and his/her insurance company will be liable for the damage caused to you and the rental vehicle. If you have auto insurance, presumably you do for the vehicle the rental vehicle was replacing, then your insurance company will process your PIP claim up to at least $10,000 for things like medical expenses, lost wages, and out-of-pocket expenses. If another driver caused the wreck involving the rental vehicle you were driving then his insurance will cover your claim for pain and suffering, medical bills over $10,000, and other areas of damages for which the law of Kentucky requires compensation to such injured individuals.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2016 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters