QUESTION

If I am from Mississippi and I was not a tenant at my sister n law apartment in Memphis,TN and I got shot two times through her door when I was visiti

Asked on Jan 26th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
How do I go by victim compensation and some Possible Lawsuit information pertaining too Apartment Lack of security where I got shot.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What you would need to do is to hire an attorney. Tennessee does have a victim compensation fund that you would need to file a claim with. As to the apartment complex, what the attorney will do is to conduct an investigation to find out more about the apartment complex, i.e. who owns it, what kind of security do they have, possbile past issues with security, etc. The attorney will also need to obtain information about the shooting itself, i.e. who were the shooters (if known), the reason for the shooting, the intended targets, etc. After gathering the above information, the attorney can then advise you on a possible lawsuit.
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters