QUESTION

If I am the plaintiff in the state of Arizona for a civil case, am I required to be in the state to do the deposition? I now live in another state and

Asked on Aug 08th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adverse Possession Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Franklin D. "Troy" Dodge
Update Your Profile
The general rule is that when a plaintiff has chosen the jurisdiction for the action being filed, and assuming there are proper grounds for filing in that jurisdiction, i.e., the cause of action occurred there and/or that's where the defendant is domiciled, he has submitted himself as a plaintiff party to that jurisdiction, and, unless good cause can be shown to the court as to why you should not have to appear for a deposition in Arizona because you chose to move to another state after the action was filed, you will have to attend your depostion in Arizona. In most cases, the court will look at the relative hardship or burdens on each party in these situations, but absent some compelling reasons, it is likely that you will have to appear for your deposition in the jurisdiction in which youchose to file your action.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2016 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters