QUESTION

If I believe that a lawyer misappropriated funds regarding my case and he destroyed my files, can I retry my case if I find fraud?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Clancy
There aren't a lot of facts here, but the broad, general answer is probably not.  If the lawyer has acted either negligently or fraudulently and ruined your case, then you might be able to sue him or her and seek the same damages that you would have sought in the underlying case.  You usually won't be able to get a do-over in the case the lawyer messed up.  You clearly need to speak with a lawyer near you soon. Good luck. 
Answered on Mar 29th, 2012 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters