QUESTION

If I bought a bag of candy and in one of the clusters was a sharp piece of plastic that got stuck in my gums, do I have a case?

Asked on May 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Technically yes, but it is not really worth pursuing. You can write the company about what happened and maybe they will send you some candy?
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 4:21 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yep. However, if you no longer have the plastic, you won't be able to prove that case.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
No. You only have a case if you can prove that the candy was defective and unreasonably dangerous. Your description does not sound like you would be able to prove either thing.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, but it is not worth much.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, but it isn't worth much.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, but what it would be worth is the question. Notify the manufacturer and try to work something out from there. You will need to show them the bag and the plastic piece.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
For the price of the candy.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
First, you have to prove that's what happened. Then, you have to prove damages.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
You likely do have a case as the foreign object is not one likely or expected to be contained in the cluster of candy.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you have a case, however the amount of damages, unless you were severely hurt and have permanent problems resulting from this, are insufficient to support a legal cause of action. You might contact the manufacture of the candy, they would have a duty to buy you a new package and it might offer you some small amount in settlement of whatever claim you might choose to bring.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Not really, there isn't enough damage to justify a law suit.
Answered on May 07th, 2013 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters