QUESTION

If I bought a pizza and was never told that was freshly cooked, took a bite out and burned my tongue, lip, and hand, can I sue them?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Went into a pizza parlor today to purchase a pizza, I was never told that the pizza was recently done since they always place them in smaller heater oven/microwave of some kind. Got back to work for my lunch took a bite out of one and the sauce was so hot that it burned my tongue, lip, and hand. My lip is now blistering. I’ve been to this pizza parlor all my life and have never experienced anything like this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

How much do you think your damages are worth very little, so not worth any lawsuit. Also, you would have a difficult time convincing anyone that during the time the pie was taken out of the oven until you started to eat it it was still so hot. Moreover, if it was that hot, why did you not feel that when you first picked up the slice to eat it?
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2017 at 7:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters