QUESTION

if i bought a used car from a dealer and it broke down on me one month after the warrenty can i sue.

Asked on Mar 26th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
Car cut off on the highway Acceleration belt snapped Gas hand stopped working Car smokes after i turn it off...etc
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
It is my understanding that the MD Lemon Law Statute only applies to new vehicles.  You might be out of luck if the warranty that came with the used vehicle has expired.  I suggest that you speak with the Office of the MD Attorney General which has a Consumer Protection Division.  I believe they will know what rights, if any, you have against the used care dealership.  Good luck with this matter. 
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters