QUESTION

If I can get these charges dropped, is there any way to sue?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
I am the targeted parent in a custody case. I have finally started to get the family court judge to see this after a psychological evaluation of both parties. Now my ex's father is pushing the DA's office to pursue charges on a B.S. EOP from 7 months ago, which has never heard my side of the story up to date. They charged me with a class c misdemeanor for disorderly conduct and now after running into my ex at church and I leaving right away, they charged me for breaking the OP even though she does not attend the church and I left right away. I have had my name dragged through the mud in the papers and have no chance of ever working in this area again, where my children live and also the attorney fees. Thank you.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
People who fight over custody usually fight dirty and every body gets muddy. I don't think you will be successful in anything you do.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You may be able to sue him for abuse of process or malicious prosecution.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you do get out from the charges, the best thing would be to get away from these people as best you can. Bringing a lawsuit would involve you in depositions, affidavits, on and on. Meanwhile, those on the other side will continue to give you all kinds of headaches.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Report Abuse
We are battling a similar case in Iowa for a female client who is being accused of harassment. These are fact intensive cases and you will need roughly $3,000 to fine suit and pursue damages in civil court.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters