QUESTION

If I can prove that I have been prosecuted and imprisoned under a Bill of Attainder, Can I sue?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2013 on Personal Injury - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I can prove that I have been imprisoned for approximately 30 years of my life under a bill of attainder/bill of pains and penalties and that my warrants of arrests, indictments, jurisdiction of the court was acquired under this Act? Can I sue for damages?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. You can only sue if you were improperly imprisoned.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you can prove all that you say, yes.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That's a mighty big "if". I don't know if it's ever been done. Many law schools sponsor legal clinics who will take on difficult cases.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Have no idea what you are talking about. You been reading jailhouse lawyer stuff too long? See a good criminal lawyer in your county and tell him your story in full.
Answered on Sep 11th, 2013 at 5:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters