QUESTION

If I cannot make it to my court date and have been denied a continuance, what could I do?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have gone to a case hearing three times and the plaintiff has not shown up any of those three times. After those three times, I was unable to make the next court date, but when I asked for a continuance I was denied. My appeal time has expired. What can I do after my appeal time has expired? I have documents that prove that I do not owe the money that the plaintiff claims I do. Can I file a civil suit against them?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2015 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You need to show up at the hearing or hire an attorney.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are already in a lawsuit. It must be a small amount of money. Either pay, or bring your documents and witnesses to court on the ordered date. If you don't, the court will likely enter judgement against you, and the plaintiff will come looking for your bank accounts or exempt property, like a paycheck. Deposit what you think you owe with the court to show the judge you are serious and not just a deadbeat with lame excuses for not paying your way in life.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You really need to confer with a lawyer familiar with your local practice. It sounds like you are being sued, but if Plaintiff did not show up for trial, the case should hve been dismissed.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
I'm not real sure what your situation is because you don't give enough info, but I highly recommend you retain counsel for advice asap. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
How much time did you have to appeal? I doubt that you can file a new lawsuit to re-litigate an issue that has already been decided in favor of your opponent. You usually only get one kick at the cat. I suggest you contact a lawyer in the city where you live to find out what, if anything, can still be done.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2015 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters