QUESTION

If I didn't have insurance, can I get pain and suffering when I am not at fault?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
She was texting and ran a red light. My daughter and I went to the hospital.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In California, an uninsured driver can not collect for pain and suffering but his passenger can. So you can collect vehicle damage, car rental, medical bills, loss wages, etc.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters