QUESTION

If i do not cure my disability as suggested (spine surgery) can I lose disability?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2016 on Head and Spinal Injuries - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I have a spine fracture and am suggested a spine surgery. This is quire risky. I am in excruciating pain because of this condition and want to apply for disability. My employer provides a private insurance plan as disability benefits.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
You are under no obligation to have spine surgery and you can seek a second opinion as to treatment options. You may also be elkigible to apply for Social Security disability benefits.  Apply on-line: SSDI Application Link.  
Answered on Apr 19th, 2016 at 2:31 PM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters