QUESTION

If I do not have enough money to cover the other party’s damages, will they go after my mother because she is on the title?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I got into a car accident and there might be a possible lawsuit against me. My mother is a registered owner to my vehicle and I co-signed. The insurance policy is under my name and car payments were all made by me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you only co-signed, then you are not an owner and could not get any insurance coverage since you do not own the car. You need to check what the ownership status is. In general, the owner of a vehicle who is not driving the car at the time of the accident is jointly liable for the first $15,000 of the damages [so if your insurance pays the first $15,000 your mother would not have to pay anything].
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters