QUESTION

If I don't go to a court summons, will the stop be in my record?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
I am 18 and I was riding my bike on the sidewalk and the cops stopped me and gave me a summons with no fine.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
You go to court and fight it. Get an older person to go with you.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 11:11 PM

Report Abuse
If you do not go to court after being given a summons, the judge will likely issue a bench warrant for your arrest and/or hold you in contempt of court.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You always respond to a summons to court. That is always.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Real Property Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Law Office of Barbara A. Goode
Update Your Profile
If you don't show up to court a warrant may be issued for your arrest. You should go to court.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you fail to show up, a warrant will be issued for your arrest. The initial charge and bench warrant will show up on your record.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
A summons is exactly that a summons. Go to court. Ask the judge to withhold adjudication if he/she is inclined to fine you or find you guilty.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In South Carolina., if it was a Uniform Traffic Ticket, it will likely be on your record. If it was a warning it will not be. If it was some sort of Civil Summons (for example leash law violation are civil, not criminal) it will not be on any criminal record.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, your record will show that you did not appear and a bench warrant might issue for you. Tickets do not show how much the fine is. Why would the give you a summons to appear in court if they did not want you to appear?
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
You need to go or the judge could put out an arrest warrant.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2013 at 9:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters