QUESTION

If I don't have insurance who shall I contact for the car accident? Will I be contacted?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
Hello I was involved in a minor accident. My car is insured on my Dad's name but not me. Will the other driver's insurance contact me. What shall I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
It really depends on what your father's insurance policy says.  Some policies will not cover you if you are not named on the policy; others will.  Best to discuss the matter with your father and let him make the decision.  Keep in mind that failing to report the matter to your insurance carrier could result in a denial of coverage in the event you are sued, either for property damage, personal injury or both. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com
Answered on Nov 01st, 2021 at 8:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters