QUESTION

If I don’t have L&I insurance, is there anything I can do to the general contractors as far as compensation or can I go after his bond?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
I am a contractor. I fell on a scaffolding and messed up my shoulder and back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the contractor had control over the portion of the job where you were hurt, then there should be liability on his part. It depends entirely upon the facts.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2014 at 1:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters