QUESTION

If I drive my dad’s car that no longer has insurance, am I still covered?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My dad has dementia, no longer can drive and needs to remove his cars off his property so he can't drive them.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Covered by what? If he has no insurance, the only coverage would be your own. I suspect there would be no coverage, but call your carrier to see.
Answered on May 17th, 2017 at 7:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters