QUESTION

If I fall in Walmart and hurt my foot bit didn't break it do I have a case

Asked on Feb 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
you need to have damages in order to seek compensation.  Did you loose time at work because of the injury?  Did you have unreimbursed medical expenses because of the injury?  Did you trip and fall on something or slip on something?  If you did not have any damages, for example medical expenses or lost time at work, you will not have a viable claim against Walmart. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 11:38 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters