QUESTION

If I fell at a hotel near their swimming pool and I have a broken ankle and a torn ligament what is the hotels policies or are they liable?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Advocacy Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Steven H. Meyer, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear about your injury. These cases can be quite complicated. Depending on what happened, the hotel may well refuse to offer you any assistance. You really should speak to a lawyer who has experience in handling claims of this type - most lawyers do not.
Answered on Aug 11th, 2014 at 4:08 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ask if the hotel has med-pay insurance. That will pay a limited amount for med bills only. If your fall was the result of their negligence you may have a claim, but not if it was your fault, running, drunk, texting, etc.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters