QUESTION

If I fell is the park liable for my dr bill

Asked on Jul 25th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
If I slipped and fell at a state park are they liable for my dr bills
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on why you fell - was there a defect on the sidewalk, ice that the park should have known about, a hole the park dug?  Is it a publicly owned park? If so there is a requirement that the governmental entity that owns the park be formally notified with specific information within 182 days of the incident. Contact a personal injury lawyer in your area and talk to them directly.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 6:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters