QUESTION

If I fell on the ice outside of a Starbucks hurting my ankle, back and knee, should I sue? How?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
I fell on the ice outside of a Starbucks and hurt myself, so should I sue them?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
What did they do that makes you think they were at fault?
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Only if you can prove that they owed you a duty, failed to do so and thus were negligent. Not enough information is presented to respond to the question considering these points. Also, without damages, the case is not worth very much or even anything at all.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a lot more complicated than it sounds. Here are some of the issues: "outside", meaning a public sidewalk? A strip mall? How much ice? Where was it in relation to the door? How long had it been there? What was the weather? What time of day was it? As for the "how" part of the question, see if you can find a lawyer who wants to take your case. If lawyers you talk to don't want to take your case, that tells you that you don't have a strong case.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 8:50 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Coverage Attorney serving Morgantown, WV
3 Awards
Depending on the circumstances of your slip and fall, you may be eligible for compensation. The owner of the retail store or other business property has a legal obligation to maintain the lot in a condition that is determined safe for public use. Contact a personal injury attorney in your area for a free consultation to discuss your rights.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Does Starbucks own or control the sidewalk? How were they negligent? How bad were your injuries. You have not provided enough information for any of us to be able to make any intelligent decision.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2015 at 2:30 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
No, unless you have evidence of negligence of Starbucks and you first try to settle an informal claim.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 7:26 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You can claim against whomever controls the walkway.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It depends on whether you can prove that they did something wrong. Just because you are hurt on someone's property, it doesn't necessarily make them liable.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
If the negligence of Starbucks was greater than yours, AND if your damages are enough to make the bother worthwhile, you'd probably want to sue them. If the damages are minor (a sore back for a few days, for example, with nothing more), then you might get all you're entitled to by writing the manager a detailed letter setting forth what happened, and demanding compensation. Be sure it is as accurate as can be.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Did you seek medical attention as a result of your fall?
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Without very good photographs, falling on ice and snow isn't a case in Montana. They can always blame you and reduce or eliminate your damage award.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2015 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters