QUESTION

If I fell while babysitting in their rented condominium, can I get help with the medical bills?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
When I fell, it was a simple slip on wet grass while playing with their 3 year old directly in front of their condominium while babysitting. I pulled my hamstrings completely off the bone and needed surgery. Is their renter's insurance responsible for helping with my medical bills?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I would ask them to report it to their property insurance carrier. If that goes nowhere, have a lawyer send them a letter. Perhaps they will give it to their insurer which may get a response. I don't see great liability here. Just because you fall on somebody's property does not mean they were negligent. My hope is one of the insurance companies will step in.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2014 at 8:50 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters