QUESTION

If I file a lawsuit before the statute of limitations expires but the case isn't heard until after the statute expires will it still be heard?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have been very busy helping with my terminally ill brother that I have put my affairs on the back burner and now would like to start taking care of myself. The problem is that I got hurt almost two years ago and the statute of limitations is 2 years in Indiana. Can is still file a lawsuit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,   Indiana's statute of limitations for torts is two years from the date of loss.  You must file your lawsuit in a court of competent jurisdiction within two years or otherwise your claim will be forever barred, and you will not be able to recover anything for your injuries.  There are some exceptions to the two year statute of limitations, but they are very limited.  If you are getting close to the 2 year anniversary of your injury, I recommend that you speak to an experienced personal injury attorney about your case.   Best of luck,   Chip
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters