QUESTION

If I file a police report against my daughter's father for assaulting me, can he retaliate by trying to get full custody?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My daughter's father assaulted me and I want to file a police report, but I am afraid that CPS will try and take her from me or that he will retaliate by trying to obtain full custody of our daughter to get back at me for reporting him.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Sure, but if you document the assault, you will win.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You should always make a police report whenever someone threatens you. This has nothing to do with custody. That is up to the Judge, not your ex.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2017 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters