QUESTION

If I fill out forms with an attorney, aren't I supposed to get copies of those forms?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
This is about some forms that was filled out for the 9/11 Compensation fund and I would like copies of those forms for our records.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Just ask.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to copies of anything you sign. What is the problem?
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 10:41 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Make a written request for copies.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan your are entitled to a copy of your attorneys file on your case, but you can be required to pay reasonable copying costs. On the other hand, if you don't want the entire file, but only some select documents, most Michigan attorneys would provide you same @ no cost (although they still have the option of charging reasonable copy costs for any documents they supply). The exception is as to any documents that you "owned" and supplied to the attorney, those are yours and you are entitled to have them returned @ no charge. You should note that most attorneys do not routinely send clients a copy of all papers/documents in their files or that they file on behalf of a client - at least not unless the client requests same.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
IF you ask for copies, I would like to think that he will give them to you.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Just ask for copies. They should provide whatever you filled, submitted and/or signed.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to anything in our file with your attorney, especially forms you sign. If you have not asked for the, just ask. If you have asked and the lawyer refuses, something is not right.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 10:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters