QUESTION

If I find bloody chicken in a bag of frozen chicken that is supposed to be fully cooked, do I have a case against this very large meat company?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I bought a bag of frozen chicken and heated it as the instructions stated to. The chicken is supposed to be a natural steroid and hormone free, fully cooked product. After I had eaten most of the chicken and given it to my dogs I discovered the last strip had bloody bits in it. I don’t know if I ate any of that but I am scared I'll get sick from it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would think that if your cooking it did not cause the blood to disappear, then the company's pre-cooking would not be expected to remove it either. I assume you did cook the piece that had the blood on it. You should call you Dr. if you have one or see if the internet has any information on how long it takes to get sick from uncooked chicken, but I would expect you and your dogs would be sick by now if there was some bacterial infection. I do not handle this type of case, so I do not know if this is the type of problem you could reasonably expect to occur, but even if the Company is liable, what are your damages? Mere emotional distress normally is insufficient to claim damages for.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2017 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters