QUESTION

If I found a bloody band aid inside my hamburger, could I sue the fast food chain where I bought it?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Probably like a year ago, I bought a meal through a fast food drive through and inside my hamburger there was a bloody band aid. Since I didn't know the process of suing, I just didn't eat it. I thought how would I even start it and put the hamburger in a zip lock and the band aid too? Take it back to the fast food and then they will take away the evidence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It being one year since the incident, it is doubtful anyone will believe you. You would have to have declarations under penalty of perjury from several people saying you mentioned it back then. Since you did not eat any part of the hamburger, your emotional damages were minimal. You could show it to the restaurant manager but the better course of action is to forget it.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 8:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters