QUESTION

If I found a roach in my milk shake, what is the best way to handle this?

Asked on Nov 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
Yesterday, I went through the drive through at a fast food restaurant, ordered a small shake, drank 2 sips through a straw and a roach came into my mouth through the straw! I took a picture of the shake, the dead roach on a napkin, the receipt of purchase. I then went into the store and a training manager assisted me in throwing the shake and the napkin into the trash, gave me a cash refund, along with a free sandwich card and said "sorry". I took down the general manager's phone number off the wall and tried to call it but the same training manager answered the call. I have since left a complaint on the corporate website and an area supervisor has tried to contact me, which we have not yet spoken. What is the best way to handle this situation regarding compensation and such?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
What are your damages? If it didn't make you physically sick, they wont give you much.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 8:09 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
It sounds like you have it under control the way you are handling it.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You received your money back and an apology. Why don't you get on with your life. Your claim is worth exactly the value of the shake. You have already been overpaid.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 8:08 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I think you are already doing it. Call the area supervisor back, keep trying to let them know you are taking this seriously. Otherwise they won't take you seriously. You have already been compensated by getting your money back, you will not get anything more.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 7:51 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Swallow quickly. You may give back the rest of the shake and get your money back.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 4:58 AM

Report Abuse
Talk to the corporate official and see what compensation he will offer. It probably will be very little because such cases are not worth much and they know that. An attorney would not handle the case beyond writing a demand letter. You would have to sue in Small Claims Court, where you normally do not get much in the way of emotional distress damages.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Compensation for what? You only can recover your provable damages. You received replacement food, what are they?
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
You are only entitled to compensation if you can document damage.
Answered on Nov 27th, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters