QUESTION

If I found bones in my chili that came from a can and it scratched the top of my mouth, can I call the company?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
The bones looks like they came from a small animal.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Do they put rat meat in chili? You can call the company. You may even have a claim. If a substance not normally found in a food product is in the food, there may be a claim for breach of contract and breach of warranty of fitness for the purpose intended.
Answered on Apr 26th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
you should. They will likely thank you, apologize and give you some kind of credit or gift certificate. It ain't a case worth pursing in any event.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
It's not worth a lawsuit, but you should call the company. I'm sure you'll get your money back, and (if you would even be remotely interested) plenty of free coupons to try their product again.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Of course you can call the company, but the question is what kind of bones are they? Beef bones? Rat bones? Human bones? You would need to know that before proceeding. I'm sure the company would want to investigate what went wrong. The company will want the can so they can get manufacturing info off of it.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can call the company, however, if all you suffered is a minor scratch to the roof of your mouth (especially if you did not feel it necessary to seek medical attention for it), do not expect the company to offer you a lot of money.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Yes, you may call the company. Hopefully, you saved the bone.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, we have a law in Florida that makes the manufacturer liable for selling a food product with ingredients like that in it. Do not lose the bone parts, or you wouldn't have a case.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters