QUESTION

If I get a ticket for driving with a learners permit but I get my driver’s license before court will I still get fined?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at Ankerholz & Smith
Update Your Profile
Your responsibility depends on the status of your license at the time the violation occurred. It does not matter that you got a full license later.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 8:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably but it wont be more than a token. Make sure you have your license before court.the court is not interested in hurting you. it is interested that folks drive with a proper license and with proper insurance.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse
Probably, but it will look better.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse
Obtaining your driver's license will not make a difference. You should contact the Municipal Attorney handling your case and try to negotiate a deferred sentence such that the charge will be dismissed if you do not have any violations / tickets for six (6) months.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, the fine is based upon what existed at the time of the citation.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you violated the restricted license on the date of the infraction.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The cops had to have a legal reason to stop you initially. whatever the reason for stopping you could result in a ticket. When they "searched" you, they learned of your learners permit. If you did not get a moving violation, you may very well be able to avoid any points or any fines, just be presenting your license. No guarantees, though.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Aventura, FL at Elder Needs Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can go to court to see if you can avoid the fine (if you need a ticket attorney, let me know, I can recommend one). But you should not have been driving by yourself at the time you were pulled over - so they can still fine you if you want. A lawyer will greatly increase your chances of reducing or avoiding the fine. They normally charge around $80.00 (depending on your prior driving record).
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters