QUESTION

If I get into a vehicular accident with no license but the car has full auto coverage, what will happen?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
Am I going to go to jail? Because I don't have a license will the insurance still cover the accident?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you were driving with the car owner's permission and were not an excluded driver under the owner's policy, you should be covered. The criminal aspect of driving without a license is a different matter. Theoretically you could go to jail for it, but unless there are aggravating circumstances you're likely to get probation. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2012 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters