QUESTION

If I get into an auto accident with a 18 wheeler in Texas in which I reside but plan on taking a job in the coming month in Kuwait...can I still sue?

Asked on Feb 08th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
Kuwait has international hospitals and clinics. Will documents from Kuwait be honored by the insurance company accepted liability?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You do not have to be present in Texas to file a lawsuit. Contact a local personal injury lawyer to investigate a case. So long as the medical records and your injuries are legitimate, it doesn't really matter that they were generated in a foreign country. Ultimately, your lawyer can hire an expert to review those records and examine you and issue an opinion about your injuries.    Click here, for more information about me.   Please understand that by answering your question in this informal forum I am not acting as your attorney. I am not doing anything to protect any legal rights that you have.  Medical malpractice cases need to be thoroughly investigated and to know whether you have a viable case, an attorney usually has to obtain and review all of the pertinent medical records and consult an expert.  John Ratkowitz, Esq. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com.  Click here for my website. 
Answered on Feb 09th, 2016 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters