QUESTION

If I got in a car accident and it was a lien put on me from American family insurance, what does that mean?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No one can put a lien on a human being-at least not since slavery was abolished in the US in December 1865. However, if someone wins a judgment against you, and properly dockets it, in most places the judgment becomes a lien (which means a kind of claim against property) against your real estate for a period of years after the docketing in any county in which the judgment is docketed. It can extend to new real estate you acquire during the period when the lien is valid (in Wisconsin it's ten years). In Wisconsin, if you get a discharge in bankruptcy, your lawyer can file an application in state court to have the lien deemed satisfied. (Hiring a skilled lawyer is almost always worth the effort.)
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters