QUESTION

If I got injured at work in 2008 and now in 2013 am once again having hip problems who should pay for the medical care?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I am a RN and while at work I took the stairs to go to lunch. The stairs had just been mopped and there was no sign. I slipped down the stairs and displaced my hip. I was treated and went to physical therapy, and recovered. However I no longer work for that company but am having a lot of hip problems once again, and have had chronic pain since the accident. I do not want to sue anyone, but wonder if I should be incurring all these expenses?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
5 years is a long time .as a nurse you know that arthritis develops in areas that are previously injured if you settled your 08 case it is too late to reopen. Who do you think is going to guarantee you wont have problems with arthritic changes for the rest of your life?
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:21 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Medical benefits are open for life. You should return to the Dr. that treated you for your injuries. Comp should pay for it if you didn't settle and give up your medical benefits rights. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you get a paid lunch period, then your injury probably would be covered by workers compensation. Make the claim.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Sorry, you no longer have a claim.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Employment & Labor Attorney serving Weston, FL at Behren Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Might want to discuss with a workers compensation lawyer.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Was there a settlement relation to the prior injury? Who paid the medical expenses then. You should see an attorney with the details for an hour's consultation.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You would have to try to re-open your old comp claim, though I don't know if that's procedurally possible to do. At a minimum, your doctor would have to state in writing that your current condition is due to the original accident.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should have initially pursued a worker's compensation claim, but if you have let a year go by without getting any medical attention, then it is too late to continue to be treated under workers compensation.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 5:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters