QUESTION

If I got max $15,000 from an insurance company but my doctor’s bill is over $30,000, how I can recover my losses?

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Do you have under insured coverage on your own insurance policy, so you can make a claim? Most medical providers are willing to compromise their liens if their patient does not make a full recovery. Sometimes they agree to take 1/3 of the total recovery on the notion that your attorney gets 1/3 and you get the last 1/3. ?I do not know what they do if you had no attorney representing you.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2017 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters