QUESTION

If I got vascular disease from dipping tobacco for 35 years, what can I do?

Asked on Jun 10th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I got vascular disease from dipping tobacco. I'm going to lose a leg. I can't work. Do I have a legal claim against tobacco companies?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
The law in Alabama is very complicated with regard to cases against the tobacco industry. Consult a lawyer familiar with products liability cases; specifically with those cases involving cigarettes and/or tobacco. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2014 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters