QUESTION

If I had a car accident and my air bag did not deploy when I collided at roughly 55-60 mph, can I sue the manufacturer for the bags not deploying?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
On 2-lane road making a legal passing maneuver in my car and the vehicle in front of me that I was passing turns left in front of me causing me to hit their rear driver side corner. Sheriff's report found the other driver at fault for not signaling. My airbags did not deploy when I collided at roughly 55-60 mph. Luckily, I have only suffered injury to my left hand and having the army hospital check it out. Do I have a case against the manufacturer for the bags not deploying.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
Your recovery against anybody is limited by the damages you suffered (your injuries). Therefore, even if you technically may be able to make a legal claim against the manufacturer, the cost of bringing that claim would greatly outweigh your potential recovery.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 7:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters