QUESTION

If I had an accident to the salon where I work, can I sue my employer for that?

Asked on Dec 13th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I am a hair dresser at a franchise salon. The main front door of the salon had been broken for about a week. The owner of the salon came out one night and tried to fix it but accidentally messed it more. The following day (after he tried fixing it) I went in for my shift and as I was walking in to the salon, I opened the door and the door slammed on my right middle finger. Half of my nail came off, my nail bed was cut open and my bone under my nail bed was injured. I received 3 stitches and cannot go back to work because it’s the hand I use to cut hair with. The owner of the salon has paid for all the expenses. I got treated through his insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Edwin K. Niles
Yes, but there will be some interplay between the workers comp claim and the negligence claim. Please see a lawyer experienced in these areas.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2017 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters