QUESTION

If I had an accident while covered by my insurance but sued after my vehicle was no longer covered is my insurance liable for damages?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

If you were insured when the accident happened, the coverage runs from the time of the accident. It doesn't matter that you subsequently sold the vehicle or cancelled the coverage after the fact.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. The key is coverage when it happens.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if the accident was reported promptly in accord with you policy.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If it was in force & effect on the day of the accident, they must provide insurance coverage for you.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, if you had insurance on that vehicle when the accident happened, you should be fine. Be sure to notify that insurance company of the suit.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes. You were covered at the time of the accident and that's all that matters. The insurance will cover up to the limits of the policy.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance covers you for the date of the accident, so you are still covered and the insurance company has to represent you and pay any damages, up to the policy limits for the accident, unless you have waited too long to report the accident to them. Notify your insurance company [the one you had] immediately.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
The insurance that was in effect at the time if the accident is responsible.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Malosack Berjis
Update Your Profile
Barring any other potential issues with the claim, you need only be covered at the time of the incident.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. You should be covered. Tell your former insurance agent about the lawsuit so the insurance company can defend it.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes, as long as you reported the accident timely.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 11:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters