QUESTION

If I had an auto accident 2 years ago that was my fault, not a DUI, now person is suing me personally and I have auto insurance, what should I do?

Asked on Mar 09th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Just served with the papers.
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

You need to turn the lawsuit over to your insurance company at the time of the accident.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2014 at 5:08 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Turn the papers over to the insurance company you had at the time of the accident.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 6:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You take the suit papers to your carrier, tell them the story and forget it. That is what insurance is for.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 7:55 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Turn the suit papers over to your car insurer. Do not delay as there are time limits for Answering a Complaint. Cooperate with your insurer or they will not provide a defense.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Inform your insurance company. They will provide you with legal representation.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 10:25 AM

Report Abuse
Immediately send the papers to your insurance carrier that you had two years ago and they will handle it all.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Contact your insurance company. They will hire a lawyer to represent them and you.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Turn it over to your insurance company. You only have days to respond so do it immediately. Failure to do so will result in a default judgment against you.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Turn it over to your insurance company immediately and let them handle it. They will provide you with the defense and pay any judgment or settlement up to the limits of your policy. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse
You had insurance, so immediately give your insurance company a copy of the pleadings and demand that they defend you.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Hire an attorney with an insurance defense firm . Ask them to charge you the same lower hourly rate that they charge insurance companies. If you are judgment proof, have no attachable assets, if you are married and your assets are titled in joint names and you are the head of the household they can not garnish your wages and your home is exempt under Florida Homestead law, they may not pursue the claim if they figure out any judgment against you would be uncollectible. Do not let 20 days days run or they will win by default- and don't wait until the 15th or 19th day to hire an attorney!!
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Fayetteville, NC at Beaver Courie Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should contact the insurance company you had at the time of the accident immediately. The insurance company will provide an attorney to represent you and settle or pay the amount of a judgment up to the limits of your liability coverage.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 6:02 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Give the papers to your ins. co. ASAP. That?s why we have insurance.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
Notify your insurance company immediately and hopefully they will provide a defense attorney for you.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:38 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call and inform your insurance company immediately, if they deny coverage, call an attorney.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters