QUESTION

If I had got hit the shoulder and head by employee, using a machine excavator, which caused me injury, which was his fault. Could I take him to court

Asked on Apr 25th, 2026 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
At work, I was out of the Work zone. I stopped the employee from excavating. I told him I was gonna pick up a piece of edging. He, then as I was bending down, took it on himself to turn to excavator wind up, hitting me on my shoulder and top of my head, giving me a head concussion and Iโ€™ll take him to court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL
If this injury happened while you were working, in many states your claim would fall under workers' compensation. Work comp is typically “no fault" and would cover your medical bills, a portion of your lost wages, and an injury settlement. Work injury laws vary greatly in different states, so it's best to consult with an accident lawyer licensed in your state as soon as possible. In most states, you cannot sue a co-worker for negligence if the injury occurred within the scope of employment. However, if the at fault party was employed by someone else, you could potentially have a 3rd party claim in addition to your work comp claim. This type of claim would typically allow a recovery for pain and suffering and could significantly increase the total value of your case. Please be advised that this answer is for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. I would recommend that you speak with an attorney licensed in your state as soon as possible. There could be notice deadlines approaching.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2026 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters